Name:Relict strip-field boundaries, south of Castle Point, Parkham

Summary

A relict strip-field boundary of probable medieval origin are visible as curved earthwork banks on aerial photographs and Lidar images, immediately to the south of Castle Point, Parkham.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

1842, A Map of the Parish of Parkham in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349401.

The visible earthworks correlate, in part, with field boundaries depicted on the tithe map.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66058, NMR MAL/66058 056-058 14-OCT-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349065.

Earthworks of former field boundaries are visible.

Environment Agency, 2008, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3824 Environment Agency D0091160 10-FEB-2008 (Cartographic). SDV349374.

The earthworks are visible on images drived from Lidar data acquired in 2008.

A relict strip-field boundary of probable medieval origin are visible as curved earthwork banks on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data, immediately to the south of Castle Point, Parkham. The curvilinear north to south earthwork is, in total, over 200 metres in length and is roughly parallel with an extant bank some 30 to 40 metres to the east. This might support the interpretation that the boundaries are the remains of a formerly much more widespread strip-field system. This is further supported by the survival of further and more extensive strip field earthworks to the north and north-east. The relict boundary is depicted on the tithe map for Parkham of circa 1840, but not on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of circa 1880s-1890s, which might indicate it had been removed by this date. A shorter, east to west boundary is aligned upon a dogleg in the course of the north to south boundaries, and may be contemporary with them, but is not depicted on the historic maps available to the survey, and might therefore have been removed at an earlier date.