Name:Rotor fixer site south-east of Baxworthy Cross

Summary

A small rectangular block building with mast is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1954. It is interpreted as a Fixer site for the Cold War VHF/UHF Fixer station at Baxworthy Cross, associated with Hartland Point radar station. It is only visible on a single photograph and was demolished by 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY BUILDING (Mid 20th Century - 1951 AD to 1954 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/SOP/122, NMR RAF/SOP/122 PSFO-0007 SS2922/1 3-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349350.

A block building with mast is visible in the field. Map object was sketched from this source, as it was not visible on any other aerial photographs.

A small rectangular block building with mast is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1954. Roger Thomas, military expert for English Heritage, suggests it is a Fixer site for the Cold War VHF/UHF Fixer station at Baxworthy Cross, associated with Hartland Point radar station. It is only visible on a single photograph and was demolished by 1978.

A building in this general area is suggested as a possible Rotor Fixer site. See http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1489834

Roger Thomas, Architectural Investigator, English Heritage, 2012-2013, Telephone and email correspondence, 05-MAR-2012 (Personal Comment). SDV349402.

Building is a Rotor Fixer site.