Name:All Saints' Parish Church, Kenton

Summary

Parish church of all saints. The parish church is built of red sandstone and is a fine example of the fully aisled devon plan. It is entirely of 15th century date and has a handsome west tower. The south porch is singularly beautiful, and internally the effect is one of great richness. The white beerstone arcades have capitals carved with foliage of the local type and with a variety of figure sculpture.(hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• Church of England HER: 4996
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 4/2007

• PARISH CHURCH (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete.(dro).

Pevsner suggests a date of 1360-70 for the church, which is all of one date. The tower is 120 feet high.(pevsner).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Included in a survey of the churches of the deanery of kenn (cresswell).

I.H.P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302263.

The squint, at the end of the north aisle through the north wall of the chancel, with trefoil head, is described in arch j. , 1846 (i. H. P. ).

CHANTER, 1910, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302264.

Chanter cites kenton parish church as being dedicated to the celtic saint, st. Petrock (chanter, 1910).

CHANTER, 1890, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV302265.

Chanter cites description by powell after his visit in 1811, manuscript in british museum (chanter, 1890).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)418.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england: s. Devon/(1952)188.

I. H. P. /arch j. /3(1846)305,illus.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Thompson, a. H. /arch j. /70(1913)468,472,475,478,483,486,489,490/church architecture in devon.

Chanter, j. F. /tda/42(1910)491/christianity in devon before ad 909.

Chanter, j. R/tda/22(1890)61-65/2nd report on devon records.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/71(1939)339/the church and the hundreds in devon.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/7 pt.2(1912-1913)111-112/notes on the churches of the deanery of kenn, devon.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/7 pt.1(1912-1913)127/churches in the deanery of kenn.

Baring gould, s. /dcnq/1 pt.1(1900-1902)13/st. Petrock.

Dro=564m/11/65,69(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rural district/(-/9/1949)72.

Doe/hhr:kenton/(2/12/1988)142.

Des=blaylock,s. R.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological recording of the figure sculpture on the tower of the church of our lady, upton pyne/(september 2003)10/ea report 03.53.

REICHEL, 1939, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318178.

The church is said to date back to a time before 909, its foundation had nothing to do with the organisation of the hundreds (reichel, 1939).

Early perpendicular. Red sandstone. Fine south porch. Oak screen presented by bishop courtney in 1476, restored 1899. Interesting carved capitals, tombs, pulpit etc (doe).

REICHEL, IN DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44347.

Kenton and kingsteignton were probably the only churches in existence in 909 between the exe and the teign (reichel, in dcnq).

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

Evidence for eleven medieval stone sculptures survives at 'all saints' church in kenton (blaylock).

Allan, J. + Young, G., 2007, Excavation at Kenton Parish Church in 2006, 83-103 (Article in Serial). SDV344684.

Excavation within the west end of the church revealed evidence for an early aisleless nave to which a south aisle was added perhaps in the late 14th century. These were replaced by the present nave and aisles probably in the 15th century. The area contained many burials. The earliest are of unknown date and were probably in shrouds. The latest date to the 18th and early 19th centuries and were in coffins and brick-lined vaults. A medieval quarry pit was found under the south side of the nave. Its fill contained building debris and also some fragments of copper-alloy waste and four pieces of clay mould from the casting of a large copper alloy vessel, presemably a bell. The irregular form of the pit and lack of burning show that it was not part of a casting pit or furnace and its suggested that the loam from it may have been used to infill the space around the mould during casting. Thirty-five fragments of plain late medieval floor-tiles were also recovered from the excavation. The fact that they were all found in contexts dating to the 18th and 19th centuries suggests that the pavements from which they came were elsewhere in the church. See article for full details.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 332-3; Figure 7.19; KEN04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

In All Saint's Church a memorial chapel was dedicated to the conflict (World War II) and a framed roll of honour erected, most likely inside the chapel, but currently found located on the shelf of the First World War Memorial Board