Name:Possible Roman fortlet east of Seckington Farm.

Summary

A possible Roman fortlet is visible as two concentric circuits of earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959 on high ground above a watercourse. Adjacent field boundaries and a linear cropmark in the field to the east may be associated with the feature and potential for survival of archaeological remains is good.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FORTLET (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

Field 3984 is depicted, and named 'Under Town' in the Tithe apportionment.

Seckington is recorded as 'Sygynton' in 1333 and 'Sekynton' in 1505, probably derived from a personal name 'Sicga's Farm'.

Two concentric banks of sub-square shape are visible as earthworks. A curved dark cropmark linear is visible approximately 50 metres to the east. Map object partly based on this source.

Two concentric dark linear cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 17-18 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

The dimensions of the probable Roman signal station at Ide are given as 32 by 34 metres for the internal enclosure, and approximately 90 metres for the external ditch.

Two banks forming sub-square concentric enclosures are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating to 1946. The inner bank is circa 4 metres wide and forms a mostly complete circuit with a possible opening in the centre of the western side, but only the western and northern sections of the outer bank are visible, and up to 5 metres in width. The adjacent field boundary closely follows the shape of the outer bank and may be associated with it. The inner enclosure is equidistant from the bank to the north and to a field boundary to the south, which may be a continuation of the outer enclosure. A curved dark cropmark linear that is visible approximately 50 metres to the east may also be associated. Dark cropmarks that closely follow the outer edge of both enclosures are visible in the half of the field that has been cropped in 1959 aerial photographs, and could be areas of wetter ground within ditch fills, or possiby a consquence of agricultural activity such as increased fertiliser application at the limits of the cultivation area. The harvesting lines run north to south within the inner enclosure but follow the curve of the outer enclosure, suggesting perhaps that agricultural activity respected upstanding earthworks. The morphology of the enclosures is consistent with interpretation of this feature as a fortlet of Roman date, and the size at 38 metres for the inner enclosure and 100 metres for the outer enclosure is similar to the fortlet discovered at Ide. The field name given in the 1944 Tithe apportionment is 'Under Town', possibly suggesting a larger settlement here than is depicted on the historic mapping, although this could refer to medieval settlement as Seckington is first known from documentary sources in 1333. There is good potential for survival of slight earthworks and below-ground features.