Name:Earthwork field boundaries

Summary

Former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, on the steep north-west facing slopes above the River Yeo to the southeast of Tuckingmill, parkham parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1987 AD)

ORIGINALLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV49143.

Earthwork field boundaries are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The earthwork sremain visible but might have been partly levelled.

Ordnance Survey, 1987, OS/87053 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349085.

The earthworks are no longer visible.

Former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, on the steep north-west facing slopes above the River Yeo, to the southeast of Tuckingmill, parkham parish. The earthworks correspond with boundaries depicted on the Parkham tithe map of circa 1840. The boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map of circa 1880s-1890s, and had therefore probably passed out of use by this time. The earthworks are not visible of aerial photographs of 1987 onwards and might have been levelled.