Name:Possible deserted settlement east of Seckington Farm

Summary

A network of irregular pale cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and partly visible on 1959 and 1999 aerial photographs. They are interpreted as forming over the remains of a deserted settlement of medieval or post-medieval date, possibly associated with Seckington.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible deserted settlement, east of Seckington Farm

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features or field boundaries are depicted in this field.

Seckington is recorded as 'Sygynton' in 1333 and 'Sekynton' in 1505, probably derived from a personal name 'Sicga's Farm'.

A complex of pale linear banks are visible as cropmarks.

A pale linear cropmark is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Pale areas are visible in this part of a ploughed field with otherwise reddish soil. Hard copies of the aerial photographs were not available for consultation.

A network of irregular pale linear cropmarks between 4 and 6 metres wide are visible along the western edge of the field on aerial photographs taken in 1946. In plan they resemble the infields and possibly building enclosures of a deserted farmstead or farmsteads, within an outer boundary enclosure. Although less clear, the outer boundary is partly visible as a pale cropmark on 1959 aerial photographs, confirming that the cropmarks visible on earlier photographs are not just surface features. Seckington is first known from documentary sources in 1333, and the cropmarks may have formed over the remains of boundary banks of a deserted medieval settlement of which Seckington farm to the east is the sucessor or lone survivor. In aerial photographs from 1999 very pale areas are visible in this part of a large field with otherwise reddish-brown soil, which suggests that below-ground features were being actively impacted by ploughing.