HER Number:MDV102294
Name:Earthworks for post-medieval or modern agricultural improvement and drainage, south of Spanny Hone

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow, probably created for post-medieval or modern agricultural improvement and drainage, is visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s to the 1970s, to the south of Spanny Hone, Alwington.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1978 AD)

Narrow ridge and furrow is visible as earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 070-071 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

Narrow ridge and furrow is no longer visible as earthwork banks, and has probable been leevlled.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks, probably created for post-medieval or modern agricultural improvement and drainage, are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s to the 1970s, to the south of Spanny Hone, Alwington.
The earthworks are orientated roughly north-west to south-east, and cover an area of circa 1.5 hectares. This area of improvement corresponds with a field depicted as rough pasture on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, published in the 1880s or 1890s, and the improvements may therefore post-date it’s publication. The earthworks but remain visible on aerial photographs of 1978, but are not visible on the most recent aerial photographs available to the survey and might have been removed by later improvements.