Name:Former field boundaries east of Seckington Farm

Summary

Two linear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1959. They are likely to be post-medieval field boundaries that pre-date the mid-nineteenth century. The banks may have been levelled by ploughing since the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted.

A straight linear bank is visible as a cropmark.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A darker linear cropmark is visible. Hard copies of the photographs were not available for consultation.

A straight linear bank 2.5 metres in width is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999. It is not depicted on the 1844 Tithe or later maps, so it is likely to pre-date the mid-nineteenth century. It is interpreted as a relict field boundary of post-medieval date.