Name:Cross on the Green, Kenton

Summary

An ancient Celtic Cornish cross set up by one of the Earls of Devon, stands on the village green at Kenton. Its origin is not known. It consists of a pedestal of three octagonal steps with a socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, all modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• CROSS (Roman to Saxon - 43 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)329-330/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx98se4.

Phillips, e. M. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)224/anglo-saxon crosses in devon.

Waterfield, r. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)117/anglo-saxon crosses in devon.

Osa=sx98se14.

PHILLIPS, 1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36829.

An ancient celtic cornish cross was set up by one of the earls of devon on the green near the church. Its origin is not known. It consists of a pedestal of three octagonal steps with a socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, all modern. This pedestal bears the ancient cross, the shaft of which is of rectangular section tapering slightly upwards and bearing a roughly circular head. Each face of the disk bears a cross in relief within a circular panel, and the shafts of these crosses run down the faces of the cross shaft itself. The limbs of the cross on the eastern face are expanding outwards, while those of the cross on the western face are straight. It is made of granite (phillips, 1938). Vis=9/9/1982 (os) originally about 0.25m square and 0.3m high the stone has been split vertically through the dowel hole, and only half survives. Almost certainly the head of a lantern cross. Impossible as a roof boss, which would be keyed into masonry and not simply held by a dowel, and in this case, when positioned, the crucifixion would be upside down.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 252, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Kenton SX595833
An ancient Celtic Cornish cross set up by one of the Earls of Devon, stands on the village green at Kenton. It is not known from where in Cornwall this cross was taken from. It consists of a pedestal of three octagonal steps with a socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, all modern, bearing an ancient cross, the shaft of which is of rectangular section tapering slightly upwards and bearing a roughly circular head. Each face of the disk bears a cross in relief within a circular panel and the shafts of these crosses run down the faces of the cross shaft itself. The limbs of the cross on the western face are straight, the cross is made of granite.
Cross height 2.13 metres, span 0.40 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.22 metres. Socket stone 0.50 by 0.45 metres by 0.45 metres high. Pedestal top 1.22 metres by 0.35 metres high, middle 2.08 metres by 0.35 metres high, bottom 2.84 metres by 0.22 metres high.