Name:Former field boundaries south of Baxworthy Cross

Summary

Two curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959. One is visible only as a cropmark by 1978 and both appear to have been levelled by 1999. They are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date, which fell out of use by the mid-nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

No field boundaries are depicted.

Two curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 221-222 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The southernmost of the banks is visible as an earthwork, which has been impacted by drainage, and the northernmost is visible as a cropmark.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Neither of the banks are visible. Hard copies of the photographs were not available for consultation.

Two curvilinear banks between 2.5 metres and 3 metres in width are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959. The more northerly is visible only as a cropmark in 1978 aerial photographs, and the southernmost bank has been impacted bt cross cutting drainage channels. No earthworks are visible in the 1999 aerial photographs, and they may have been levelled. The northernmost bank is parallel to the extand field boundary 25 metres to its south, and is likely to be a former field boundary of medieval origin, while the southernmost bank could be medieval or post-mdedieval, as it does not so closely follow the surrounding curvilinear field pattern. Neither boundary is depicted on the 1844 Tithe map and they are likely to have fallen out of use by the mid-nineteenth century.