Name:Field boundaries north-east of Portledge House

Summary

Former field boundaries probably of medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, as linear earthworks to the north-east of Portledge House, Alwington.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD)

Linear earthworks visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 270-271 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

The probable former boundaries remain visible as earthworks, although appear somewhat lower.

The probable former boundaries remain visible as earthworks, although increasingly lower in height.

Linear earthworks visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards to the north-east of Portledge House, Alwington, are probably the remains of former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks correspond with boundaries depicted on the circa 1837 tithe map of Alwington, but are not marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s which shows a different arrangement of landuse. Therefore the boundaries must have been reorganised after 1837, but prior to the publication of the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map.