Name:Earthwork platforms or quarries in Kennel Copse, Alwington

Summary

Two oval or sub-square pits or platforms are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data, within Kennel Copse, Alwington. The date and function of the earthworks is uncertain but they may be the remains of quarries of post medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• QUARRY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

No quarries or any other features are depicted in this location, named in the tihe apportionments of 1837 as Bush Close Copse.

Environment Agency, 2008, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3824 Environment Agency D0091164 10-FEB-2008 (Cartographic). SDV349374.

Two oval or sub-square pits or platforms are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2008. Caution must be applied in interpreting processed Lidar images and field investiagtion is recommemded.

Two oval or sub-square pits or platforms are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data, within Kennel Copse, Alwington. The pits, which measure approximately 11 and 22 metres in diameter, are located on south-east facing slopes above Portledge House. The date and function of the earthworks is uncertain but they may be the remains of quarries of post-medieval date, perhaps to provide building or walling stone for use in the local area.