Name:Relict field system on Bursdon Moor

Summary

A network of banks across Bursdon Moor are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1946 onwards, and some on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are probably relict field boundaries dating to phases of enclosure in the medieval and post-medieval periods. It is likely that they had fallen into disuse by the mid-nineteenth century, although they are still significant landscape features.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

No field boundaries are depicted in these locations.

Numerous curvilinear and straight banks are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

A network of curvilinear and straight banks across Bursdon Moor are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1946 onwards. The banks are probably relict field boundaries dating to more than one phase of enclosure, in the medieval and post-medieval periods. Some on the west of the moor are irregular and generally narrow at less than 2 metres in width. One of these curves around one of the barrows, and another is aligned parallel to neighbouring extant field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map of 1844. These probably have a medieval origin. The very straight banks to the east are greater in width at between 3 and 4 metres, and are more typical of field boundaries created to enclose open land in the post-medieval period. As none are depicted on the Tithe map it is likely that they had fallen into disuse by the mid-nineteenth century, although with one exception they are respected by the narrow ridge and furrow that is visible across the moor on 1946 aerial photographs, when they presumably created enough of an obstacle to warrant avoidance rather than deep ploughing. Many of the banks are known to survive as earthworks and were viewed on a site visit in 2012.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 18-APR-2012 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

Several of the banks are clearly visible.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Further earthwork banks are visible on the southern part of Bursdon Moor on lidar data captured in 2013, extending the known extent of the relict field system on Bursdon Moor.

Continuation of a bank or other earthworks identified.