Name:Earthworks from agricultural improvement on Bursdon Moor

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible across Bursdon Moor on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards, testifying to attempts to drain and agriculturally improve the moor in the modern period. There is widespread survival of the earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Bursdon Moor is symbolised as open unimproved land.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible across almost all of Bursdon Moor.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible across Bursdon Moor on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards. The ridge and furrow is spaced at intervals of between 1.5 metres and 5 metres, and the separate parcels are varied in alignment, although always aligned cross-contour. The earthworks therefore would have enhanced drainage, in an attempt to improve the land for agricultural productivity in the modern period. The earthworks avoid the barrow mounds and most of the relict field boundaries, but may pre-date much of the peat cutting, which seems to be partly aligned on the direction of the ridges. A site visit in 2012 confirmed the continued survival of widespread ridge and furrow earthworks, and many of them held standing water confirming that they no longer fulfil their original function.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 18-APR-2012 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

Extensive earthworks of narrow ridge and furrow are visible.

Hobbs, S., 2013, Response to draft report consultation for the North Devon AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Correspondence). SDV350952.

S. Hobbs states that two steam plough sets were used in Hartland parish in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.