Name:Probable military complex on Welsford Moor

Summary

The probable remains of a small WWII military complex are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959 as structures and cropmarks overlying modern narrow ridge and furrow earthworks. The site was mostly wooded by 1959 and the remaining building gone by 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small rectangular building at the end of a short trackway from the road is visible next to a roughly square enclosure, within which are two square flat features.

The rectangular building next to the road is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 244-245 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

No buildings or structures are visible.

The probable remains of a small WWII military complex are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959 as structures and cropmarks. These overlie modern narrow ridge and furrow earthworks which demonstrate an earlier attempt to agriculturally improve this former moorland. A small building of approximately 7 metres by 5 metres is located next to the road, behind a hedgebank at the end of a short curving trackway, and there are several small pale features in a linear arrangement to the south, which may show the positions of former military structures or materials. A sub-square enclosure of approximately 65 metres square, is sited away from the road to the east. It may have been bounded by a fence that required a flat ground surface, as the ridge and furrow seems has been cut through here, leaving a narrow linear ditched earthwork. Within the enclosure is a flat feature circa 12 metres square, possibly a concrete platform for a building or hardstanding, and a small pale feature of approximately 5 metres by 7 metres, perhaps the site of a removed building similar in size to the one next to the road. The 1959 aerial photographs show tree cover across most of the site, although the building next to the road is visible. This building was removed by 1978 when it is no longer visible on aerial photographs.