Name:Possible former reservoir on Summerville Moor, Hartland

Summary

Possible modern reservoir earthworks are visible as a central depression and two wide curvilinear banks on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007. The site became afforested before 1978, and tree cover now obscures most of the area. The feature may be contemporary with, or a precursor to, a known reservoir to the west, although its origin as a natural feature cannot be ruled out.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• RESERVOIR (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No reservoir or other features are depicted.

Two large curvilinear banks around a roughly oval central depression or cut are visible as earthworks. Very narrow furrows are visible across the banks and the wider area.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 306-307 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The central cut feature is visible, but the banks are tree-covered.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 2001, CUCAP ZknLQ, CUCAP ZknLQ 0074 22-JUN-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349638.

Tree growth is higher over the banks.

Scrub growth is visible in the central pit, which is surrounded by dense tree growth covering the banks and wider area.

Two curvilinear banks are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1946, as large earthworks between 12 and 22 metes in width and circa 70 metres in length, and aligned, cross-contour, east to west. The earthworks take a similar form to the banks of the reservoir marked on historic mapping approximately 450 metres to the west, and may be an earlier or contemporary reservoir which went out of use at an earlier date in the modern or post-medieval period. Drains are visible cutting through the centre of the bank, and it is possible that a former eastern downslope part of the bank had been removed to facilitate drainage. The banks and wider area are cut by very narrow plough lines or ridges, presumably to prepare the land for afforestation. Aerial photographs taken in 1978 confirm that the site became forested, although the central area is visible as a treeless area. Dense tree growth is visible on 2007 aerial photographs, although a small area of the central pit is visible with scrub growth, and higher tree growth over the banks was visible on aerial photographs taken in 2001. The surrounding ground surface is uneven and very wet, and it is possible that this is an enhanced natural feature, which bears some resemblance with features to the east at East Gorvin Plantation. However its interpretation is by no means clear.