Name:Relict field boundary east of Westacott Cliff

Summary

A linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. It is interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval field boundary that fell into disuse in the second half of the nineteenth century, and earthwork remains are likely to survive below scrub cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

A field boundary is depicted.

No field boundary is depicted in this area of rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 F21 4001-4002 16-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 145-146 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

The linear earthwork bank is clearly visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 272 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

The southern part of the linear bank is visible as an earthwork, but the northern part is obscured by scrub growth.

A linear earthwork bank of approximately 3.5 metres in width is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. It is mostly linear in form, aligned approximnately north to south up a valley slope, with a small dog-leg towards the southern, upper section. A field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1837 Tithe map, but the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping shows this area as rough ground with no field boundary, indicating that the boundary fell into disuse in the second half of the nineteenth century. It is probably a relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary. Earthwork remains are likely to survive, although partially obscured by scrub growth.