Name:Former building south-west of Babbacombe Mouth.

Summary

A small rectangular structure is visible on the beach on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Its use and date of construction is not known, it is possible that it had a military function but its small size suggests otherwise. There is no trace of it on 1978 aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• BUILDING (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1978 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1978 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 F21 4002-4003 16-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

A rectangular structure is visible on the beach.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, NMR OS/79017 192-193 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

No structure is visible.

A small rectangular structure, approximately 4 metres by 2.5 metres, is visible on the beach on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is very pale with a darker area in the centre, and could have functioned as a military building, although it is very small and may have been used for storage or related to fishing. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1978, and may have been deliberately removed or naturally eroded by the sea.