Name:Field boundaries north-west of Howley

Summary

Curvilinear field boundaries of probable medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as linear earthwork banks and ditches on a north-west facing slope immediately to the north-west of Howley.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1842 AD)
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1842 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1989, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1989 1016-1017 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349452.

An earthwork ditch or hollow is visible between two extant field boundaries.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, NMR MAL/67007 132-133 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

Earthwork ditches, hollows and banks are visible between the earthworks of two more recently removed field boundaries.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4022 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

Earthwork ditches, hollows and banks remain visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4022 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349498.

Curvilinear field boundaries and possible trackways are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as linear earthwork banks and ditches on a north-west facing slope immediately to the north-west of Howley. The linear earthworks fall between to field boundaries which are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map of the 1880s-1890s and still largely visible on aerial photographs of 1947. These, and the removed former boundaries, are probably based on the furlongs of strip fields of probable medieval date. However, the former boundaries are not depicted on the 1842 Tithe map for Buckland Brewer, upon which the estate of Howley is recorded, and therefore must have passed out of use prior that date.