Name:Possible bell barrow south-east of Gallantry Bower

Summary

A possible round barrow approximately 100 metres to the south-east of Gallantry Bower is visible as a circular earthwork mound, with a possible outer bank, on images derived from 2007 Lidar data. A tree-covered mound is just visible in this location on aerial photographs dating to 1946, supporting an interpretation of this feature as another clifftop Bronze Age barrow, but further work is necessary to confirm the interpretation.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2064-2065 8-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A possible mound is visible as an earthwork.

A circular mound is visible, with a possible external ring bank.

A possible round barrow approximately 100 metres to the south-east of Gallantry Bower is visible as a circular earthwork mound, with a possible outer bank, on images derived from Lidar data collected in 2007. It is approximately 10 metres in diameter, and an external bank of approximately 3.5 metres in width, although the resolution of the images was only sufficient to map the feature approximately. A tree-covered mound is just visible in this location on aerial photographs dating to 1946, supporting an interpretation of this feature as another clifftop Bronze Age barrow. However caution must be exercised as this feature was not visible on other available aerial photographs. and a site visit is recommended to confirm that this feature is not simply a tree mound or an artefact of the Lidar processing.