Name:Possible ditched enclosure south of Gallantry Bower

Summary

A possible square enclosure is visible as a ditched earthwork on images derived from Lidar data collected in 2007. Its date and function is uncertain and further archaeological investigation is receommended.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3026SW Environment Agency D0076589 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A possible square ditched enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

A possible enclosure is visible as three sides of a roughly square or trapezoidal ditched earthwork on images derived from Lidar data collected in 2007. It is approximately 17 metres across with ditches of approximately 2 metres in width. The size is consistent with an interpretation as the partial ditch of an Iron Age square barrow, although no local parallels for this type of feature are known. Caution must be applied in interpretation as this feature is not known from any other source, and should be checked on the ground in the first instance.