Name:Former field boundary south of St Andrew’s Church, Alwington

Summary

A linear cropmark and low earthwork hollow or ditch, visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south of St Andrew’s Church, Alwington, might be the remains of a field boundary of possible medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1837 AD)

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

No field boundary corresponding with the visible feature is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3041-3042 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A linear cropmark and possible low earthwork hollow or ditch is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4022 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The linear feature cannot be seen.

A linear hollow or ditch circa 120 metres in length, is visible as a cropmark and possibly low earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south of St Andrew’s Church, Alwington. The 1947 aerial photograph shows the linear feature to be circa 40 metres to the west of, and roughly parallel with, an extant field boundary, since removed. This alignment might support the interpretation that the cropmark is forming over the remains of a former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1837 Tithe Map for Alwington, supporting the interpretation that the boundary was removed prior to this date. The cropmark or earthwork is not visible on any further aerial photographs available to the survey.