Name:Possible enclosure to the south of St Andrew’s Church, Alwington

Summary

A roughly circular enclosed area is visible on some aerial photographs of 1960s onwards, defined by an earthwork bank on the north-facing slope of a combe overlooking a tributary to the River Yeo, to the south of St Andrew’s Church, Alwington. The date and function of the feature are unknown

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD? to 2013 AD?)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1837 AD)

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

The circular earthwork corresponds, at least in part, to a curved field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Alwington.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66058, NMR MAL/67007 132-3 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349065.

A possible circular enclosure is defined by a low earthwork bank.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 192-193 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

The possible enclosure can be seen as low earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS40 22 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The earthworks are not visible.

A roughly circular area defined and enclosed by an earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs on the north-facing slope of a tributary combe, between the River Yeo and the Church of St Andrew, Alwington. The possible enclosure approaches 60 metres in diameter. The date and function of the feature are unknown, but appears to correspond in part with a field boundary depicted on the 1837 tithe map for Alwington. It is likely that the earthwork is either the remains of this enclosure boundary of post-medieval or modern date, or the remains of an earlier, possibly prehistoric enclosure, which influenced later field patterns. The earthworks are not visible on the most recent aerial photographs available to the survey.