Name:Possible mortuary enclosure, Alwington

Summary

Cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards, defining a ditch and bank defined trapezoidal enclosure on steep east facing slopes to the west of Woodtown, overlooking the head of a combe in which rises a tributary stream to the River Yeo, which flows to the south. The date and function of the enclosure are unknown, but it might be the remains of a mortuary enclosure of Neolithic date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• MORTUARY ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)
  • DRAIN? (World War II to XX - 1945 AD to 1966 AD)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66058, NMR MAL 66058 060-061 14-OCT-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349065.

The possible ditches are outlined in differential growth of scrub vegetation.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, NMR MAL/67007 103-104 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

The possible enclosure ditches are outlined in differential growth of scrub vegetation.

GetMapping, 1999, 113/99, DCC GM/113/99 295-296 27-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349371.

Pale cropmarks or soilmarks of narrow ditches are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4023 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

Patchy cropmarks visible within the area enclosed might support the interpretation of a former earthwork mound, now levelled. Alternatively, this might indicate an area of wetter ground, enclosed by drainage ditches.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4023 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349498.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4023 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

Pale cropmarks of narrow ditches are visible.

Cropmarks in pasture or variable scrub vegetation growth are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards, defining a possible trapezoidal enclosure centred on circa SS40672364, on steep east facing slopes to the west of Woodtown, overlooking the head of a combe in which rises a tributary stream to the River Yeo, which flows approximately 1 kilometre to the south. The cropmark features have been interpreted as forming over a narrow ditch, less than one metre wide, possibly defining a north-west to south-east orientated trapezoidal enclosure 65 metres long and 32 metres wide at its broadest, north-western end, narrowing to 20 metres wide at its south-eastern end. Hints of a second ditch might also be seen to the north-east of the possible enclosure, but equivalent cropmarks are not visible on the southern side. No evidence of external bank features bank can be seen. Digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 reveal the area within the ditches as pale soil or cropmarks, while on images from 2001 patchy vegetation growth over internal area might be interpreted as forming over a possible levelled internal mound. Alterntatively, the patch cropmarks could be caused by an area of wetter soil caused by poor drainage. The date and function of the ditched features are unknown. It might be interpreted as the remains of a mortuary enclosure of Neolithic date, or alternatively, an area of modern drainage at the site of a possible former springhead.