Name:Field boundaries south-west of Fairy Cross

Summary

Earthwork banks and terraces visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards are probably the remains of field boundaries and terracing of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

The earthworks largely correspond with field boundaries depicted on the tithe map

The earthworks largely correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map.

Former field boundaries are incompletely visible as earthwork banks.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/71027 162-163 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

Former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks and a possible platform or terrace.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4023 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The earthwork banks and platform are not visible.

Earthwork banks and possible terracing are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the south and south-east of Fairy Cross, Alwington. The earthworks are probably the remains of former field boundary enclosure of medieval to post-medieval date. A number of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map, and more depicted on the 1837 tithe map for Alwington. Two short earthwork features at circa SS40192417, one visible as a bank and one as a possible ditch, do not correspond with boundaries depicted on either map, and therefore probably passed out of use prior to 1837. An earthwork centred on circa SS40162413 corresponds with a field enclosure depicted on the 1837 tithe map, but is visible on aerial photographs as a level terrace, rather than bank defined enclosure. The earthworks cannot be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007, but this might be due to the direction of light on the images rather than survival of the remains and further field investigation is required to ascertain the condition of the earthworks.