Name:Former field boundary east of West Wood

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1959. It is interpreted as a field boundary, perhaps of medieval date, which became disused before the Tithe map was surveyed in 1840, possibly as a result of land reorganisation in the post-medieval period. It is visible as a dark cropmark on 2007 aerial photographs, and some earthworks may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A dark linear cropmark is visible.

A linear bank, approximately 3 mteres in width and aligned approximately east to west, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1959. The earthwork has a pale bank and a darker area each side, indicating the presence of ditches. The Historic Landscape Character type for this area is 'Barton' fields, and this bank is interpreted as a field boundary, perhaps of medieval date, which became disused before the Tithe map was surveyed in 1840, possibly as a result of post-medieval land reorganisation when the Barton field sytem was laid out. It is visible as a dark cropmark on 2007 aerial photographs, and some earthworks may survive.