Name:Fragment of Stone within Kenton Church

Summary

There is a fragment that may be the mutilated head of a lantern cross in kenton church, on a window-sill at the north side. It is a mutilated block of white stone, one face of which bears a representation, carved in semi-relief, of the crucifixion with two attendant figures. The opposite face is broken away revealing traces of a dowel hole which occupied the centre of the block. A third face is against the window and cannot be readily examined. The remaining face is broken away. This stone may have been the central boss of the groined roof of the south porch, which was tampered with when the floor of the chamber above was altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)329, pl.32, fig.11/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 253, (Vol 2), sketch, photographs x 2 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Kenton Church SX958833
A fragment of cross head lies on a window sill in Kenton Church. It is a mutilated block of white stone, one face of which bears a representation carved in semi-relief, of the crucifixion with two attendant figures. The opposite face is broken away revealing traces of a dowel hole which occupied the centre of the block. A third face is against the window and cannot be readily examined and the remaining face is also broken away. It has been suggested that this stone was may have been the central boss of the groined roof of the south porch which was tampered with when the floor of the chamber above was altered. This explanation is perhaps more probable, as the soft white stone from which the block is carved was not generally used in exterior work. This fragment may be the mutilated head of a lantern cross.
Cross head height 0.27 metres, width 0.17 by 0.17 metres.
Colour photographs (x 2) included with report.