Name:Possible former field boundaries south of Alwington

Summary

Possible former field boundaries of medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as earthwork banks near the crest of a spur overlooking Alwington village to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1842 AD)

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, NMR MAL/67007 103-104 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

Low earthwork banks are visible.

The earthworks are adjacent to an area of enclosure interpreted as being based on medieval strip fields.

Possible former field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as east-west aligned earthwork banks, near the crest of a spur overlooking Alwington village to the north. Although visible within a field interpreted as being of a regular post-medieval enclosure type, the earthwork banks appear to abut, and be a continuation of, the extant field pattern to the east which is interpreted as being enclosure based upon medieval strip fields. It is likely the relict earthworks are therefore also based upon medieval strip fields. The earthworks are not visible on any earlier or more recent aerial photographs and might have been levelled by modern agricultural improvement. They do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Alwington tithe map of 1837, and had therefore probably passed out of use prior to this date.