Name:Former field boundary north-west of Court Farm

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959. The bank is interpreted as a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date which became disused before the Tithe map was surveyed in 1840, possibly as a result of post-medieval land reorganisation. It may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, DCC RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5045-5046 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

The linear bank is just visible as a cropmark.

A linear bank, approximately 3 mteres in width and aligned approximately north to south, is visible as a clear earthwork then as a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959. The Historic Landscape Character type for this area is 'Barton' fields, and this bank is interpreted as a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date which became disused before the Tithe map was surveyed in 1840, possibly as a result of post-medieval land reorganisation when the Barton field sytem was laid out. It is not visible on any later available aerial photographs and may have been completely levelled.