Name:Possible earthworks south of Alwington

Summary

Possible earthworks of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as low banks near the crest of a spur overlooking Alwington village to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, NMR MAL/67007 103-104 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

Low earthwork banks are visible defining a possible sub-circular enclosure.

A possible curvilinear earthwork enclosure of unknown date is visible as subtle topographic features when aerial photographs of 1967 are viewed stereoscopically, situated to the north of Moor Park Farm, Alwington. The possible earthworks have been interpreted as the levelled and spread remains of a square or sub-circular earthwork bank defined enclosure circa 55 metres across at its widest point. A narrower earthwork feature, visible circa 30 metres to the north, has been interpreted as the possible remains of a narrower levelled external earthwork bank. The date of the earthwork features is unknown and the earthworks are not visible on other aerial photographs available to the survey. It is possible the features are non-archaeological and natural on origin.