Name:Former field boundary, east of Alwington

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

A shallow linear earthwork ditch is visible.

The earthwork falls within an area of enclosure based upon medieval strip fields.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NEXT PERSPECTIVES PGA Tile Ref:SS4024 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The linear earthwork ditch is not visible.

A former field boundary of probable medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as an earthwork ditch to the south-east of Ford, Alwington. The earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Alwington tithe map of 1837 and therefore had probably passed out use prior to this date. The earthwork is visible in two sections, crossing two fields. The northernmost section can be seen to be parallel to an extant curved boundary circa 45 metres to the east, probably based on medieval strip fields, with which it is probably contemporary. The southern section has been interpreted as the original extent of the field boundary, partially removed by the creation of the curved boundary of the field listed as Barn Field in the Alwington tithe apportionments.