Name:Possible cropmark enclosure, east of Knotty Corner, Alwington

Summary

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown but possibly prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 as a cropmark to the east of Knotty Corner, Alwington.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of rectangular enclosure of possible prehistoric date about 340 metres south-east of Knotty Corner

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/71027 168-169 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 as a narrow cropmark to the east of Knotty Corner, Alwington. The cropmark does not define a complete enclosure, but the visible extent measures circa 50 by 35 metres in size. The date of the possible enclosure is unknown, but it might be later prehistoric in origin. The cropmark is not visible on any other photographs available to the survey.