Name:Possible field boundary north of Winscott

Summary

The location of a possible removed field boundary of probable medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a faint cropmark, to the north of Winscott, Alwington.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 149-150 07-JUL-92 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

A curved and faint cropmark is visible.

A possible former curved field boundary of probable medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a faint cropmark, to the north of Winscott, Alwington. It is probably forming over the ditch created by the grubbing up of a former hedgerow. The cropmark does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 1837 tithe map for Alwington, which might support the interpretation that any boundary in this location had been removed prior to this date. The cropmark is not visible on any other aerial photographs available to the survey.