Name:Former field boundaries or garden earthworks north of Clovelly Court

Summary

Two parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1946 onwards and together with a third bank are visible on Lidar-derived images using data captured in 2007. No boundaries are depicted in this location on the 1840 Tithe map, and it is probable that the banks are the remains of post-medieval garden features, or possibly earlier agricultural boundaries, that pre-date the mid-nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN FEATURE? (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No features or buildings are depicted in this location.

Two linear earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3025 Environment Agency D0076576-D0076577, D0076580, D0076591 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

Two parallel linear banks, alingned north to south, are visible as earthworks. A third bank, aligned east to west, joins the two banks at their southern end .

Two parallel linear banks, alingned north to south and approximately 150 metres apart, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1946 onwards. The westernmost is approximately 4 metres wide, and the easternmost bank is up to 12 metres in width. These and a third bank, aligned east to west and slightly narrower at a width of 3 metres, which joins the two banks at their southern end, are visible on Lidar-derived images using data captured in 2007. No boundaries are depicted in this location on the 1840 Tithe map, and it is probable that the banks are the remains of post-medieval garden features, or possibly earlier agricultural boundaries, that pre-date the mid-nineteenth century.