Name:Gatehouse at Powderham Castle

Site of medieval east gate and courtyard at Powderham Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• GATEHOUSE (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX98SE6/1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV299792.

Vis=23/6/1953(os) powderham castle, east courtyard and east gate. The site of the 14th century defences. The castle walls extended east and included the towered gateway. Before the railway was built on reclaimed land, the exe estuary and the river kenn were much nearer. Therefore this courtyard was strategically placed within the confluence of the two rivers, and sloped eastwards from what was then the front of the house to the river exe. An old print in possession of the earl of devon shows the castle from the east with c13-c17 buildings + the courtyard with battlemented walls. There are no crop-marks to be seen in the park, + no remains are visible nearer the house because of the modern built-up ornamental gardens

Higham, R. A. + Freeman, J. P., 1996, Devon Castles (Draft Text), Gazetteer (Monograph). SDV354350.

An engraving of 1734 which pre dates most of the modern alterations shows Powderham as a crenellated hall and towers within a walled courtyard with a gatehouse. While such defences may not seem formidable they were sufficient to withstand attacks throughout a two month siege in 1455 during the Wars of the Roses.

Powderham Castle marked.

Powderham Castle Park and Garden. The castle was originally entered from the east through a walled courtyard and gatehouse, the east tower over the former entrance and a similar tower on the west facade were rebuilt in the C18. The medieval east forecourt was removed in the mid C18 when new rooms were added to the east and north-east of the medieval house.
See listing description for full details of the park and garden.