Name:Possible relict field boundary east of Clovelly Court

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007. It may be a relict medieval field or post-medieval parkland boundary which went out of use before the mid-nineteenth century. The feature needs verification on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3125 Environment Agency D0LIDAR SS3125 Environment Agency D0086281 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A linear bank circa 5 metres wide and running approxiately east to west is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007. No boundaries are depicted here on the 1840 Tithe map, and the bank may be a relict field boundary which went out of use before the mid-nineteenth century, perhaps when the land was emparked, or a post-medieval boundary bank associated with the parkland. However this interpretation is based on a single source and the form of the feature needs to be verified on the ground.