Name:Possible military coastal structure, Hartland Point

Summary

A coastal structure of uncertain, but possible military function and Cold World War date is visible on the foreshore at Hartland Point. The structure is now removed or obscured by coastal shingle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY SITE (World War II to XX - 1945 AD to 1959 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/S767, NMR RAF S/767 6084-5 15-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349058.

The structure is not visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, NMR RAF/58/2553 PT2 0192-193 29-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

A long probably concrete structure is visible at the base of the coastal cliffs on the foreshore east of Hartland Point.

The structure remains visible.

A coastal structure of uncertain but probably military function and Cold World War date is visible on the foreshore at Hartland Point. The structure appears to be made of concrete and is stepped into the base of the cliff. The structure is not visible on aerial photographs of Second World War date. It is now removed or has been obscured by shifting coastal shingle.