Name:Probable natural feature north-east of Firebeacon Cross

Summary

A low sub-circular mound is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and is interpreted as a natural feature. In 1978 aerial photographs the area has been ploughed and no earthworks are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

A roughly circular low mound is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 240-241 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The land has been ploughed and no mound is visible.

A low sub-circular mound, approximately 14 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The mound is slight and may simply be differential vegetation growth in this area of rough ground. A darker area bordering the mound could be a ditch, but no shadows are visible and it is similar to other linear surface marks probably caused by flattened vegetation from a tractor pass. In 1978 aerial photographs the area has been ploughed and no earthworks are visible.