Name:Possible Second World War military activity, Fairy Cross

Summary

Pale circular, linear and rectangular cropmarks or parchmarks in a field to the north of Fairy Cross, Alwington, visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, might be evidence of temporary military activity of Second World War date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• MILITARY SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Surface disturbance or parchmarks are visible in pasture, although less distinct than in 1945.

Surface disturbance or parchmarks are clearly visible in pasture.

Pale circular and rectilinear cropmarks or parchmarks in a field to the north of Fairy Cross, Alwington, visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, might be evidence of temporary military activity of Second World War date. The somewhat ephemeral marks are visible on aerial photographs from February 1945 to April 1946, although becoming less distinct. The marks might be indicative of a temporary camp or emplacement, although the function of the possible site is unclear. The features have not been transcribed.