Name:Rectangular enclosure south of Hugglepit

Summary

An earthwork bank and ditch are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1946, and the bank is visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in the 1970s. Both are contiguous with field boundaries extant in 1946 and may be the remains of a small medieval or post-medieval infield enclosure that had been amalgamated into the adjacent fields by the mid nineteenth century. The ditch may survive as an earthwork in grassland, whilst the bank is likely to have been levelled by ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

Several small parcels of land are depicted around Hugglepit.

An earthwork bank and a linear ditch are visible, adjoining extant field boundaries to form a roughly rectangular shape.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 087-088 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A bank is visible as a pale cropmark, and the line of a ditch to the north is visible as a dark irregular linear cropmark in grassland.

A bank, approximately 2.5 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1946 and as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in the 1970s. To its north, the other side of a hedgebank, an indistinct linear ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946. The ditch is visible as an irregular dark cropmark on 1970s aerial photographs, and it is possible that it is a natural or artificial drainage feature adjacent to a boundary, or a trackway that became disused between the 1940s and 1970s. Both the ditch and bank appear to be contiguous with field boundaries extant in 1946, possibly forming a small rectangular infield associated with settlement at Hugglepit. Hugglepit is first recorded in the thirteenth century, and the bank and ditch may be of medieval or post-medieval date. Neither is depicted on the 1840 Tithe map so both had presumably gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century, although adjacent field boundaries are shown as extant. The ditch may now survive as an earthwork in grassland, whilst the bank is likely to have been levelled by sustained agricultural activity since at least the 1970s.