Name:Ditched enclosure in Oldpark Wood

Summary

A subrectangular ditched enclosure is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar survey in 2007. It is not visible on aerial photographs, as it is masked by well established tree cover, but the most plausible interpretation is of a garden feature associated with the post-medieval and modern designed landscape at Clovelly. Earthworks are very likely to survive within the woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No enclosure is depicted in this location.

Oldpark Wood is named and symbolised as mixed woodland.

A subrectangular ditched enclosure, with an adjoining straight linear ditch, is visible as an earthwork.

A subrectangular ditched enclosure, approximately 60 metres by 50 metres with ditches circa 2.5 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar survey in 2007. A straight linear ditch adjoins the western side at an oblique angle. The northern part of the enclosure may abut, or have been cut by, a routeway through Oldpark Wood which is depicted in 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey maps, but not the 1840 Tithe map. Although it is not depicted in the 1840 Tithe map the three sides of the enclosure are parallel to boundaries that are shown on the Tithe map and this suggests that the boundaries and the enclosure had a degree of contemporaneity. Its proximity to Clovelly Court and the nearby old garden 90 metres to the north, as well as the 'Oldpark' name of the woodland, are consistent with an interpretation as a garden feature associated with the designed landscape of Clovelly park. The relatively narrow and well-defined ditches upport a post-medieval or modern date for the feature. The enclosure is not visible on aerial photographs, as it is sited in woodland which was already established in the late nineteenth century, and this will have masked the feature from view on the ground and from the air. However there is high potential for earthwork remains to survive within the woodland.