Name:Former field boundary and possible hollow way at Hugglepit

Summary

A curvilinear ditch with a bank on its southern side is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in 1946, and as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to the 1970s. The feature is interpreted as a former field boundary with possible hollow way, part of the medieval or post-medieval infield system at Hugglepit, that became disused by the mid nineteenth century. Cultivation of the field since the 1970s may have resulted in levelling of the earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No enclosure or routeway is depicted in this location.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork with a narrow bank on its southern side.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 087-088 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an irregular dark cropmark.

A curvilinear ditch between 3 and 5 metres wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in 1946, and as a dark irregular cropmark on aerial photographs dating to the 1970s. It is narrowest at its highest point, where it appears to adjoin the lane to Hugglepit at a dog-leg, and it becomes wider towards the south west. This could suggest that it has been scoured by water action, and may be a hollow way or canalised natural watercourse. On its southern edge is an indistinct bank, between 2 and 3 metres in width, that may be the denuded remains of a former field boundary enclosing a small irregular parcel of land south of the lane. No field boundary or routeway is shown in this location on the 1840 Tithe map, indicating that the feature went out of use by the mid nineteenth century, and it is likely to have been associated with medieval or post-medieval settlement at Hugglepit. The cultivation of the field since the 1970s may have resulted in levelling of the earthworks.