Name:Cofton, St Mary's

Summary

Originally a 13th century chapel which fell into ruin and became a dissenting chapel in the 17th century. It was restored and brought back into use in 1839, and the north aisle added in 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• Church of England HER: 4984

• CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

St mary's church. The chapel at cofton was founded as early as 1376. Dilapidated circa 1820 (lysons). Vis=12/11/1953 (os). Chapel still in use. A plaque on the wall states that it was restored in 1839 by w. Courtenay, earl of devon. Included in a survey of the churches of the deanery of kenn (cresswell). Shield of kendal impaling pole referred to (were). Illustrations of chapel by swete.(dro).

Osa=sx98se3.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)161.

Des=oliver, g. /notes from bishop brentingham's register.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)387.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/7 pt.2(1912-1913)59-68/notes on the churches of the deanery of kenn, devon.

Were, f. /dcnq/8 pt.1(1914-1915)224/notes on the churches of the deanery of kenn.

Dro=564m/17/93,97(illustrations by swete).

Originally a C13 chapel which fell into ruin and became a dissenting chapel in the C17. It was restored and brought back into use in 1839. Charles Fowler was the architect at that time. North aisle added in 1864. Built of stone rubble, the lower part of the walls is mediaeval. Slate roof. Renewed lancet windows. Aisle and porch are late C19.