Name:Stables at Fairlynch, Braunton

Summary

Stable range dating to the 18th century comprising a trap house and stable with a later small animal house at the end. The north wall of the stable has two unusual windows dated circa 1700 which are thought to have come from the house when the latter was altered in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, remains of orchards and earthworks of quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier and part of Braunton Great Field dating back to the Medieval period at Fairlinch

• STABLE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Child, P., 1999, Stables at Fairlynch, Braunton (Correspondence). SDV349515.

The stable range extends westward from the north corner of the house and consisted originally of a trap house, stable and small animal house. The entrance to the trap house has been infilled with modern boarding but the stable and animal house remain in much their original condition. The stable has two windows in the north wall of the mullion and transom type very characteristic of c1700. This is not the usual type of window found in a stable and they probably came from the house when the latter was altered in the later 18th century. The building is seen as important, forming part of the 18th century enlargement of the house. The animal house at the end, however, is a later addition; it has relatively light roof trusses compared to those over the stable.
Opposite the stable range is a further range of small agricultural buildings including a raised granary and a cider house with a cider press dated 1758. These buildings have been somewhat altered. The main complex of traditional buildings comprise a separate yard to the south-east. The stable range, particularly as extended with the animal house at its end, certainly forms part of the original agricultural unit (although it perhaps relates as closely to the house and its domestic use) and in this respect is probably a suitable candidate for Countryside Stewardship grant aid.