Name:Artefact scatter, The Walronds, Cullompton

Summary

Pottery sherds, clay pipes, ceramic building material etc were recovered from the eight test pits in the garden of The Walronds, Cullompton. The artfacts range in date from the Romano-British to the post-medieval.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 20/03/2012, The Walronds, Cullompton, Test Pit Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV349516.

A reasonably wide range of material was recovered from the test pits, including North Devon and South Somerset type wares, together with clay pipes, ceramic building material etc. A very small amount of pottery from further afield was present, with some 17th-18th century plain Delft-type pottery, one sherd from a 17th century Raeren stoneware flagon, and a tiny sherd of Chinese porcelain.

A single sherd of earlier medieval pottery was recorded. This is the earliest medieval material on the site.

Several test pits produced eight sherds of Romano-British greyware broadly comparable with the material from shortlands lane. The amount of Romano-British material recovered indicates contemporary activity within the general vicinity, but falls short of demonstrating Roman occupation. It is worth bearing in mind, however, that there was no indication of Roman occupation at Shortlands Lane until the topsoil was removed; the same may be true here.

While not retained, in a number of the test pits large sub-rounded chert nodules were encountered, in both the topsoil and sub-soil layers. Such nodules proved to be a diagnositc feature of Romano-British deposits at Shortlands Lane.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2009, The Walronds, Cullompton, Devon. A Conservation Management Plan for The Cullompton Walronds Preservation Trust. Consultation Draft (Report - non-specific). SDV344797.