Name:Quarry pit south of Clovelly Court

Summary

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating from 1946. It is interpreted as a possible quarry pit, perhaps associated with the adjacent medieval or post-medieval field boundary, but disused before the late nineteenth century. The earthworks appear to have been levelled by agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No earthwork features are depicted in this location.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible adjacent to a field boundary.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3124 Environment Agency 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

No earthworks are visible.

An irregular pit, approximately 19 metres by 10 metres, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating from 1946. It is sited immediately adjacent to a field boundary, and may have been a quarry pit, perhaps used to extract material for the construction of the boundary. No quarry or other features are depicted in this location on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, and this feature is therefore likely to pre-date the late ninteenth century. If is is associated with the field boundary it may have a medieval or post-medieval date. No earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007, and the earthworks appear to have been levelled by agricultural activity.