Name:Bronze Age Palstave from Island Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

A palstave axe head dating to the Bronze Age was recovered from the remains of a medieval house during an archaeological evaluation at Island Farm.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Bunn, D., 2012, Archaeological Geophysical Survey. Land at Island Farm, Ottery St. Mary, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349168.

Hayes, C., 2016, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeology Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 25, 46 (Report - Excavation). SDV360260.

The palstave was associated with a large group of medieval metalwork and pottery dated to the 12th-14th century recovered from burnt deposits from within the medieval building. The metalwork has been interpreted as scrap material and while the palstave may have been collected as a charm or curio, it was probably intended for use as a tool or for scrap.

Mudd, A. + Cobain, S. + Haines, C., 2018, A Medieval Building and its Contents at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, East Devon. Excavations in 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV361721.

The palstave was found in association with a large group of medieval metalwork interpreted as a collection of scrap material.

Harvard, T, 22/03/2012, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary (Report - Evaluation). SDV349524.

A residual double looped palstave likely to be Bronze Age in date was recovered from a medieval feature, (Trench 2) during an evaluation at Island Farm. Intriguingly, the palstave was found within the same deposit as the medieval iron axe head.