Name:Cropmarks of Race Track north of Clovelly Court

Summary

A large pale oval cropmark is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1977. It is similar in appearance to three cropmarks near Clovelly Dykes that are interpreted as the result of modern stock car racing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• RACING CIRCUIT (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1977 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Late 20th Century - 1970 AD to 1978 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, NMR OS/77023 029-030 19-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

A pale oval cropmark is visible.

A pale oval cropmark, approximately 130 metres by 45 metres and aligned north-west to south-east, parallel to the field boundary, is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1978. The north-west and south-east ends are clearly eroded forming an arc of devegetated ground. The feature resembles other similar cropmarks south-west of Clovelly Dykes that have been interpreted as the result of stock car racing. The cropmark is not visible on any earlier or later available aerial photographs and is very likely to be a superficial feature created during the 1970s. It is described here to avoid confusion with archaeological features.