Name:Gate piers west of Providence Chapel.

Summary

A gateway to the Providence Bible Christian Chapel is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999. The chapel opened in 1860 but the gateway may post-date this and has a possible late nineteenth to early twentieth century date. The entrance is now blocked and the survival of the gatepiers within the boundary is not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• GATE PIER (XIX to XX - 1859 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

No gateway is depicted in this location.

No gate piers are depicted, but the field boundary in this location is now curved forming an almost semi-circular shape in plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF//3G/TUD/UK/158 5076 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Two gate piers recessed from the road with curving walling either side are visible structures that appear to be in use.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/71027 197-198 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DCC GM/089/99 0097-0098 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

Two square structures are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Persepectives Tile Ref: SS3023 22-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349178.

The area of the gatepiers is overgrown.

Two 1.4 metre square structures with curved walling each side are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999. They appear to form a gateway approximately 10 metres wide in total, probably for access to the mid nineteenth century Providence Bible Christian Chapel which is immediately to the east. No gateway or structures are depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, although a curving deviation in the line of the boundary at this location depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey maps could indicate a late nineteenth to early twentieth century date for the structures. On aerial photographs taken in 2007 the area is shown as hedged, the entrance is now out of use and the gate piers may have been removed or simply overgrown.