Name:Site of Field Boundary, Mincombe Post Farm

Summary

A ditch indicating the site of a field boundary was visible during a watching brief at Mincombe Post Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Thompson, S., Monitoring of Two Foundation Bases for Two Gaia Wind Turbines on Land at Mincombe Post Farm (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349532.

A single NNE-SSW aligned ditch was identified during a watching brief at Mincombe Post Farm. The ditch had concave sides and a flat base and aligned with a field boundary shown on the 1840's tithe map and 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps. The boundary was visible on maps up to 1988. It is possible the boundary was medieval in date.

Digitised against.